Föllakzoid at Endless Daze festival
Föllakzoid at Endless Daze festival

Welcome to WEEKEND SPECIAL’S Cape Town BANDSTAND diary! If we’re forgetting the coolest club, hottest shredder or dopest DJ – let us know! Mail your gigs, YouTube clips, CD, tour info to: jane@weekendspecial.co.za

1854, 14 Main Rd, Greyton, 028 254 9639: Doppler Effect, Sat, 26 Oct. Free.

ADDIS IN CAPE, Church St: Reza Khota, Thurs, 24 Oct. Peter Ndlala Unit 5, Thurs, 31 Oct.

ALPHEN HOTEL, Constantia, 021 795 6300: Justin Bellairs Trio, Sun 27 Oct.

ALMA CAFÉ, 20 Alma Rd, Rosebank, 021 6857377: 3 acts, Wed, 23 Oct. Wendy Oldfield & Joe v/d Linde, Fri, 25 Oct. Vuma Levin & Reza Khota, Sat, 26 Oct. Blacksmith, Sun, 29 Oct.

ARTSCAPE, Foreshore, Piazza 021 421 7695: The Greatest Love of All A Tribute to Whitney Houston Belinda Davids, 20 Nov, R250 – R390.

BARLEYCORN MUSIC CLUB, Villagers Rugby Club, Claremont: Folk, Mon, 8pm.

BAXTER, Rosebank: Marwood, Aleksandar Madzar 16 Nov. http://bit.ly/CTCS12019 Zolani Mahola The One Who Sings, 20 – 23 Nov, Webtickets, R130

Malek & The Thundertones
Malek & The Thundertones

BAY HARBOUR MARKET, 31 Harbour Rd, Hout Bay: Samson Brothers, Fri, 25 Oct. Malek & the Thundertones, Sat, 26 Oct. Peter Wyness, Sun,.27 Oct.

BELLVILLE GOLF CLUB, Jip De Jager Dr: Mark Haze & 6-piece band presents a tribute to Bon Jovi & the Masters of Rock,Classic Rock, Sat 26 Oct, 8pm. 021-913 3100

BOILER ROOM: Boiler Room x Ballantine’s True Music tour, Wed 23 Oct, https://truemusic.boilerroom.tv/.  

BORDIENGHUIS, Wellington, 021 873 2786: Georgetown, Fri, 25 Oct, 6pm.

CAFE ROUX, Farm Village, Noordhoek: Crimson House, Wed, 23 Oct: Mel Botes Sultans of Swing, Thurs, 24 Oct. A Night of the Blues – Richard Pryor’s Birthday, Jesse Jordan, Kevin Gibson, Mark de Kock, Rob Stemmett, 25 Oct.  Wendy Oldfield, Joe vd Linden, Sat 26 Oct. Gimme Shelter Rolling Stones Tribute, 1 Nov. Nibs vd Spuy, Wed 6 Nov. Ernesto Latino, 8 Nov. Blacksmith, 9 Nov.

CHILLED MARKET AT THE RANGE, Orpen Rd, Tokai: Bootleggers Blues Band, Fri 25 Oct, 6.45pm.

Pianist Antonio Chen Guang
Pianist Antonio Chen Guang

CITY HALL, Darling St: CPO – Prokofiev’s Third Conductor Conrad van Alphen, soloist Antonio Chen Guang (piano), 31 Oct Thurs, 8pm. Passionate Chopin Conductor Conrad van Alphen, soloist Dmitry Shishkin, 7 Nov, 8pm. German Requiem, Thurs 14 Nov 14 Thurs 8pm. Classic Tchaikovsky, 21 Nov 8pm. Finnish Splendour, Thurs 28 Nov 8pm.

CRATER OUTDOOR, Stellenbosch: Soulful SunDowners – Emo Adams, Cheswick Ruiters, Salome, Jarrad Ricketts, Chad Chitter, Jesmone, Bassmint, Zia Fielies, Gavin Maralack, Fagrie Isaacs, Tyrone Paulse, NV Funk, Heini Isaacs, Rique Nelson, Leoni le Roux, Sun, 27 Oct.

CRYPT, 1 Wale St, 079 683 4658: Jazz nightly, 8pm – 11pm.

DROSTDY THEATRE, 48 Alexander St, Stellenbosch, 087 943 2459: Freshlyground, 16 Nov, 8.15pm.

ENDLER HALL, Stellenbosch, 021 808 2358: Huberte Rupert Memorial Concert – Conductor Schalk van der Merwe. Soloist Michael Duffett (violin) CPO, 29 Nov, 8pm.

Andre De Villiers
Andre De Villiers

FALSE BAY FOLK, Clovelly Country Club, 177 Clovelly Rd,083 309 9907: Andre de Villiers, Jono Tait, Paul Q, Tues, 5 Nov 7pm.

GRAND AFRICA, Granger Bay: Nora En Pure, Timo ODV, Dean FUEL, Shaun Duvet, Phat Jack, Anthea, Sun 8 Dec, 2pm – 10pm. DJ Sam Feldt, Sun, 15 Dec, 2pm – 10pm, www.howler.co.za/ag

GRAND WEST CASINO: Alistair Izobell Rebirth Showcase – Lira, Jarrad Ricketts, Sasha-Lee Davids, Jeodhouse, 26 Oct, 8pm. Toni Braxton As Long As I Live Tour, 12 Nov. From R650 www.ticketpros.co.za, Mike Rosenberg Passenger, 26 Nov. Soul Sisters 2020 – Robin S, Sybil, Top Dawg, Salome Damon, Vuvu Kumalo, Claire Phillips, Mady Abrahams SA’S Got Talent, Sat, 13 June 2020. R195 – R395. Computicket. Jackson Hall: Rique Nelson, Fri. Nirvana Sat. Bravo Bar:  Pianists Barry and Dylan Roman, 26 Oct.

GREEN POINT A TRACK, Opposite CT Stadium: a-ha Tour, 14 Feb.

HANKS, 110 Bree St, 021 422 2770: Ben Badenhorst, Ronan Skillen, Tues, 22 Oct. Nicholas Williams Trio, Tues, 29 Oct.

JAGGER LOUNGE, 74 Shortmarket St: Georgetown, Tues, 22 Oct, 6.30pm. Crimson House, Fri, 25 Oct. Bye Beneco, Sat, 26 Oct. Line-up click here.

KALEIDOSCOPE CAFE, 56 Main Rd, Claremont, 021 674 5761: Jazz Fusion Fridays. BYO.  

LABIA, 68 Orange St: The Phantom Carriage live Makabra Ensemble soundtrack – HorrorFest Halloween dress-up night, Sat 2 Nov, 9pm. https://qkt.io/rjLPJD

MEERENDAL, Durbanville: Die Heuwels Fantasties, Francois van Coke, Early B, Arno Carstens, Majozi, Karlien van Jaarsveld, Snotkop and Loki Rothman, Sat, 16 Nov, https://www.howler.co.za/lbddcpt19

MERCURY LIVE, 43 De Villiers St, Zonnebloem: Latexz Grenade, Springbok Nude Girls, Retro Dizzy & Julia Robert, Fri, 25 Oct, 8pm. 

Jazz fusion trailblazer Ian Smith
Jazz fusion trailblazer Ian Smith

MILK AND HONEY BAR, 42 Hans Strijdom Ave: Virtual Jazz Reality (VJR), Wed, 30 Oct.

MOJO MARKET, 30 Regent Rd, Sea Point, 087 940 7474: Nightly double acts

MOSJAZZ FESTIVAL 2019, Mossel Bay,044 690 3760: Jazz galore!, 28 Nov – 2 Dec.

NEKKIES, Worcester: Worcester Sunsplash – Alistair Izobel, Emo Adams, Dr Victor, 13 – 16 Dec. www.quicket.co.za

NORVAL FOUNDATION, Tokai: Mabuta Tour, Sun 3 Nov.

OH SHIP, MSC Orchestra Cruise Ship: Durban – Portuguese Island, Mozambique – Durban, 30 Nov – 2 Dec. 

OSTRICH FARM: Ultra South Africa Cape Town, 8 Feb, 2020.

OLYMPIA BAKERY, 134 Main Rd, Kalk Bay, 082 892 0350: Vuma Levin Quintet, Kyle Shepherd, 27 Oct. here. Rus Nerwich Band, Ronan Skillen, 3 Nov. Nibs van der Spuy, 9 Nov. Tickets Chico Matada Quartet, 16 Nov.

MUSIC , Shop 71, N1 Value Centre: Guitar Workshop & Jam with Bumblefoot – Ron Bumblefoot Thal, Sons of Apollo, Asia, Ex-GNR, plus Meet & Greet, 6pm. 25 Oct. 8pm. Doors 7pm, kris.xen@gmail.com

RAPTOR ROOM, 79 Roeland, St: Mabuta, Fri 1 Nov. Quicket.

RED HERRING, Beach Rd Noordhoek, 021 789 1783: Gordon Rocker, Tues, 7pm.

ROOTSPRING HOUSE, Axminster Rd, Muizenberg: Orah and the Kites & Lo-ghost, 26 Oct, 7pm. R100. An evening with Gavin Bonner, 1 Nov. Hezron Chetty & Jules Terea, 10 Nov.

SHIMMY BEACH CLUB, 12 S Arm Rd, V&A Waterfront, 021 200 7778: Fisher, Mon 16 Dec, 4PM – 4AM. R200 – R550. AG.howler.co.za

SILVERSTROOM RESORT, West Coast: Endless Daze Festival – Night Beats, Amy Ayunda, Sun-Xa Experiment, YAK (UK), Föllakzoid (CL),  BCUC, Medicine Boy & Last Light Ensemble, Gluts (IT), Dangerfields, Honeymoan, Blue Crime (NL), Calvin Love (CA), Mabuta, Julia Robert, Mabuta, Yndian Mynah, Elle E, PXLS, Dr Lovefield & Kayla The Crow, Perfect Boy, Nikola Vlok, Luh’ra, Orah & Kites, Playing Dead, 1 – 3 Nov.

STRIPED HORSE, Muizenberg: Hail Orca, Sun, 27 Oct, 3.30pm.

V&A WATERFRONT, Amphi: Mitchell’s Plain Music Academy, Sat, 9 Nov, 7pm. JPson, Sat, 16 Nov, 7pm. School of Rock, Sat, 23 Nov, 7pm. Pebble Shakers, Sat, 21 Dec, 7pm. Mandisi Dyantyis, Sat, 28 Dec, 7pm. Los Tacos, Sat, 18 Jan 7pm. Free.

V&A WATERFRONT, Silo District, 021 408 7600: Silo Concert Series – Amanda Black, Wandile Mbambeni, Fri, 1 Nov, 7pm. This Thing Called Swing, Fri, 6 Dec, 7pm. Puesta Del Sol Argentinian folk, Fri, 3 Jan, 7pm. AnecNote, The Soil, Fri, 7 Feb, 7pm. Free. Weather dependent.

V&A FOOD MARKET, V&A Waterfront, 021 418 1605: James Cross, Sat 26 Oct, 1pm. Professors, Sun 27 Oct, 1pm.

WINCHESTER MANSIONS, 221 Main Rd, Sea Point, 021 434 2351: Jazz, Sun, 12pm.

What: Cape Town live music gig guide this weekend
To be listed: Cape Town music scene, bands in Cape Town email  jane@weekendspecial.co.za by Tuesday 10am
Cover pic: Sun Xa Experiment, Endless Daze Festival
WS